WAGGA WAGGA

Page 523
Distance 315 miles South of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday via Murrumburrah,
Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday via Tarcutta, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, Monday 9.15 am, via
Murrumburrah, Thursday, Friday, Sunday 10 am. via Tarcutta.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Monday, Wednesday 12.45 pm via Murrumburrah;
Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday 12.45 pm via Tarcutta.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Murrumburrah; Tuesday,
Thursday, Saturday via Tarcutta, 7.15 am.

Route – Rail Goulburn, coach Wagga Wagga.

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ADAMS                Henry                farmer                West
ANGEL                Henry                farmer                Spring Vale
ANGEL                Richard                farmer                Oura
ANGEL                William                farmer                Oura
ANNISON                Isaac                farmer                Swampy Plain
APPS                John                farmer                Rock Cottage
ARNOTT                George                bricklayer        Baylis St.
ASHCROFT        Edward                squatter        Tootal
BAKER                Aaron                farmer                Swampy Plains
BAKER                James                carrier                Swampy Plains
BAKER                Thomas jun.        farmer                Swampy Plains
BAKER                Thomas sen.        farmer                Gumley Gumley
BAYLISS                Henry                PM                Goonigal
BEATTIE                Hugh                farmer                Junee Rd.
BEESON                W. jun.                bootmaker        Fitzmaurice St.
BEESON                W. sen.                bootmaker        Fitzmaurice St.
BENNETT                Bazil                farmer                Junee Rd.
BENT                John                farmer                Swampy Plains
BERTHON                Charles                CE                Fitzmaurice St.
BENTLEY                John                ---                Wagga Wagga
BERGEN                Denis                saddler                Fitzmaurice St.
BEST                Matthew                squatter        Gumley Gumley
BLEVETT                F. W. A.        poundkeeper        Gurwood St.
BOLTON                Alexander        surveyor        Fitzmaurice St.
BOON                Daniel                innkeeper        Wagga Wagga
BOON                Jonathan        ---                Fitzmaurice St.
BOOTH                Thomas                printer                Frail St.
BOWEN                William                grazier                Wagga Wagga
BROCK                Frederick        auctioneer        Fitzmaurice St.
BROOKER                James                farmer                Fitzmaurice St.
BROOKS                John                carpenter        Fitzmaurice St.
BROWN                Susan                farmer                Hanging Rock
BULLOCK                Robert                jeweller        Fitzmaurice St.
BURKE                John                tailor                Fitzmaurice St.
CALLAGHAN        M.                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
CAMERON                Donald                sawyer                Mundowey
CARROLL                J.                sergeant of police Fitzmaurice St.
CARTWRIGHT        Thomas                farmer                Junee Rd.
CAWTHORNE        Charles                draper                Fitzmaurice St.
CHAPMAN                James                miller                Kincaid St.
CLARK                James                farmer                Kincaid St.
CLARK                John                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
CLAXTON                Thomas                innkeeper        Wagga Wagga
COOK                Thomas                farmer                Wallace Town
COTTER                William                ---                Fitzmaurice St.
COX                John                squatter        Mangoplah
COX                Joseph                farmer                Livingstone Gully
CRAWLEY                Charles                farmer                Oura
CRISP                Charles                squatter        Mangoplah
CRUIKSHANK        ---                carpenter        Gurwood St.
DALEY                James                miller                Fitzmaurice St.
DARLOW                Mrs. Joseph        dressmaker        Newtown
DARLOW                Thomas                ---                Newtown
DARLOW                William                farmer                Newtown
DAVIDSON        A. sen.                squatter        Bullenbong
DAVIS                James                butcher                Narrandera Rd.
DAVIS                John                butcher                Narrandera Rd.
DAVIS                William                farmer                Narrandera Rd.
DELANTY                J.                boarding house        Fitzmaurice St.
DEVLIN                Arthur                squatter        Deepwater
DEVLIN                James                squatter        Ganmain
DEVLIN                Matthew                squatter        Oak Hill
DILLON                John                innkeeper        Wallace Town
DIXIE                George                farmer                Sawmpy Plain
DODD                John                farmer                Livingstoen Gully
DUNN                John                farmer                Oura
DURIE                Peter                teacher                Fitzmaurice St.
EDHEHILL        C.                squatter        Mundawaddra
EDMONSON        Townley                storekeeper        Gurwood St.
EDNEY                James                gunsmith        Fitzmaurice St.
ELLIOTT                G.                commission agent Fitzmaurice St.
EMBLIN                Joseph                blacksmith        Fitzmaurice St.
EVANS                William                builder                Fitzmaurice St.
FALCONER        Rev. G.                (Presbyterian)        Newtown
FEARNE                Wm.                photographer        Fitzmaurice St.
FENNELL                Patrick                farmer                Oura
FENNELL                Stephen                farmer                Oura
FITZHARDINGE & sons                solicitors        Gurwood St.
FITZSIMMONS        Thomas                farmer                Oura
FORSYTH                George                storekeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
GARLAND                James                solicitor        Fitzmaurice St.
GIBBES                William                solicitor        Fitzmaurice St.
GOGGIN                Charles                farmer                Moorong
GOLDING                Michael                warder (Gaol)        Newtown        
GORMLEY                J.                mail contractor        Tarcutta Rd.
GRAHAM                Arthur                farmer                Swampy Plain
GRAHAM                Harry                farmer                Narrandera Rd.
GRAUSS                Conrad                carrier                Fitzmaurice St.
GRAY                John                carpenter        Newtown
HALBISCH        Gotliph                farmer                Albury Rd.
HALBISCH        John                mail contractor        Albury Rd.
HALE                Charles                farmer                Junee Rd.
HANN                Phineas                stock agent        Fitzmaurice St.
HARDY                Charles                builder                Fitzmaurice St.
HARRIS                Charles                farmer                Albury Rd.
HARRIS                James                farmer                Oura
HART                John                farmer                Oura
HASSETT                G.                wardsman (Hospital) Fitzmaurice St.
HAWKINS                S.                editor & proprietor “Express” Gurwood St.
HEALY                John                farmer                Rose Farm
HEATH                T.                watchmaker        Fitzmaurice St.
HEYDON                Richard                wheelwright        Gurwood St.
HIGGINS                Marcus                householder        Buckingbong
HIGGINS                R.                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
HINES                William                carpenter        Fitzmaurice St.
HODSON                John                painter                Fitzmaurice St.
HODSON                Thomas                bricklayer        Tarcutta Rd.
HOLDER                John                sawyer                Lake Albert
HOLLOWAY        James                bootmaker        Frail St.
HOLLOWAY        John                squatter        Gobbagomlin
HOYS                John                warder                Newtown
HUNTER                W. C.                bookseller & stationer Fitzmaurice St.
HURST                John                farmer                Oura
INGLIS                James                bailiff                Mount Albert
IRVING                Robert                dairy                Tarcutta Rd.
JACOBS                William A.        farmer                Deniliquin Rd.
JARVIS                George                farmer                Oura
JENKINS                Francis                squatter        Buckingbong
JOHNSON                Henry                grocer                Fitzmaurice St.
JOHNSON                Thomas                carter                Fitzmaurice St.
JONES                Thomas                innkeeper        Ganmain
KEANE                James                squatter        Pullitop
KING                George                bricklayer        Newtown
KING                Henry                bricklayer        Newtown
LANGFORD        William                dairy                Newtown
LAVENDOR        James                commission agent Fitzmaurice St.
LEEMON                John                toll-keeper        Fitzmaurice St.
LEITCH                John                squatter        Berry Jerry
LINTOTT                Henry                squatter        Cuningdroo
LLOYD                F. G.                farmer                Oura
LLOYD                Thomas                sawyer                Oura
LOCKETTY        John                farmer                Albury Rd.
LOVE                William                storekeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
LUCK                John                farmer                Swampy Plain
LUPTON                John                squatter        Berrembed
MAHER                Daniel                farmer                Albury Rd.
MAHER                Michael jun.        gardener        Albury Rd.
MAHER                Michael sen.        gardener        Albury Rd.
MAIR                G.                commission agent Fitzmaurice St.
MARKS                Jacob                horse breaker        Kincaid St.
MARNES                Charles                farmer                Kincaid St.
MATTHEWS        William                farmer                Junee Rd.
MEARES                J.                sub-inspector police Fitzmaurice St.
MIDDLETON        Cecil                post & telegraph master Fitzmaurice St.
MILLENET        Henry                baker                Fitzmaurice St.
MILLER                Christopher        farmer                Swampy Plain
MILNER                Mary                farmer                Tarcutta Rd.
MINCHIN                Stapleton        commission agent Fitzmaurice St.
MONKS                Alfred J.        innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
MONTEITH        Robert                gaoler                Fitzmaurice St.
MORGAN                Allen                MD                Gurwood St.
MOXHAM                H.                storekeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
MULLER                Carl                watchmaker        Newtown
MUMFORD                Edward                bricklayer        Newtown
MUMFORD                William                bricklayer        Newtown
MURRAY                Peter                ---                Fitzmaurice St.
MCALISTER        John                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
MCALISTER        Peter                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
MCINTOSH        John                builder                Newtown
MCINTYRE        Robert                farmer                Oura
MCINTYRE        William                farmer                Oura
MCKAY                James                overseer        Tooyal Station
MCKENZIE        Murdock                farmer                Gobbagumblin
MCLEAN                John                sawyer                Urana Rd.
MCMULLEN        A.                blacksmith        Junee Rd.
MCNICKLE        John J.                farmer                Oura
NELSON                A. D.                engineer        Fitzmaurice St.
NEST                John                hawker                Fitzmaurice St.
NEWMAN                John                bricklayer        Newtown
NIXON                Charles                farmer                Gregado
NIXON                John                farmer                Gregado
NIXON                Robert                miller                Fitzmaurice St.
O’DOUGHERTY        F.                teacher                Fitzmaurice St.
O’HEIR                James                carrier                Deniliquin Rd.
O’HEIR                Michael                carrier                Deniliquin Rd.
OLIVER                Henry                clerk                Fitzmaurice St.
OLIVER                James                carpenter        Newtown
PEARSON                Edward                squatter        Sandy Ck.
PENDLETON        ---                cabinetmaker        Fitzmaurice St.
PERRIMAN        John                bricklayer        Kincaid Rd.
PHILLIPS        S.                cordial maker        Fitzmaurice St.
PHILLIPS        William                contractor        Newtown
PIKE                James                bricklayer        Kincaid Rd.
PLAMER                George                cooper                Fitzmaurice St.
PORTER                James                bricklayer        Newtown
POWER                Morgan                farmer                Lake Albert
POWER                Samuel                farmer                Gumley Gumley
RAND                William                squatter        Oura
RAY                George                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
REARDON                J.                billiard marker        Fitzmaurice St.
REDMAN                Charles                carpenter        Newtown
REDMAYNE        Joseph                carpenter        Newtown
RILEY                William                tanner                Newtown
ROBERTS                Thomas                storekeeper        Newtown
ROBERTS                William                architect        Newtown
ROBINS                James                blacksmith        Newtown
ROBINS                Joseph                wheelwright        Newtown
ROBINSON        Robert                surgeon                Gurwood St.
ROGERS                J.                superintendent        Brewarina Station
ROGERS                Patrick                innkeeper        Kyamba Ck.
ROSE                H. C.                chemist                Fitzmaurice St.
RUDD                Edward                farmer                Swampy Plain
RUDD                James                squatter        Wagingoberrimbe
RYAN                John                innkeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
RYAN                P.                lock-up keeper        Fitzmaurice St.
SHAW                Ebenezer        storekeeper        Gurwood St.
SIMPSON                Charles                innkeeper        Wallace Town
SINCLAIR        William jun.        selector        Junee Rd.
SMITH                George                blacksmith        Gurwood St.
SMITH                James                farmer                Rock Rd.
SMITH                John                saddler                Gurwood St.
SMITH                William                painter                Gurwood St.
SOUTAR                William                innkeeper        Narrandera Rd.
SPILLER                Henry                innkeeper        Newtown
STANDEN                George                labourer        Fitzmaurice St.
STEWARD                William                sawyer                Deniliquin Rd.
STEWART                Charles                draper                Fitzmaurice St.
STIDWORTHY        E.                blacksmith        Fitzmaurice St.
STINSON                Anthony                squatter        Berry Jerry
STINSON                John                squatter        Kindra
STINSON                Samuel                squatter        Berry Jerry
STOCKTON        Thomas                farmer                Oura
STONE                John                butcher                Fitzmaurice St.
SWAN                Thomas                fruiterer        Fitzmaurice St.
THIRTLE                William                blacksmith        Newtown
THOMPSON        J. jun.                painter                Fitzmaurice St.
THOMPSON        J. sen.                householder        Newtown
TIBEANDO        Oliver                innkeeper        Gurwood St.
TOMPSON                Edwin                CPS                Fitzmaurice St.
TOMPSON                Frank                bank clerk        Kincaid St.
TOMPSON                Frank C.        secretary Mechanics’ Institute Fitzmaurice St. 
TOMPSON                F. A.                Town Clerk        Fitzmaurice St.
TURNER                John                innkeeper        Currawarna
TURNER                John                tinsmith        Fitzmaurice St.
TURNER                William                hairdresser        Fitzmaurice St.
TURVEY                T.                householder        Fitzmaurice St.
UNCLES                James                boardinghouse        Johnson St.
VINCENT                Isaac                farmer                Rock Cottage
VINCENT                James                farmer                Mittagong
VINCENT                Jonathan        squatter        Mittagong
VINCENT                Mrs. Elizabeth        farmer                Rock Cottage
WALL                Charles                storekeeper        Fitzmaurice St.
WELLS                Edwin                farmer                Berambula
WHITE                William                farmer                Berambula
WHITTLE                John                blacksmith        Newtown
WHITTLE                William                blacksmith        Newtown
WIELAND                Frank                farmer                Albury Rd.
WIELAND                George                farmer                Albury Rd.
WILD                George                farmer                Swampy Plain
WILD                William                farmer                Swampy Plain
WILKINSON        Charles                squatter        Kimo
WILKINSON        David                CE                Marrar Lodge
WILKINSON        R.                com. agent        Fitzmaurice St.
WILLANS                William                solicitor        Gurwood St.
WINNELL                Joseph                farmer                Woodland Farm
WINNELL                Thomas                farmer                Woodland Farm
WRIGHT                John                innkeeper        Brookong

ADVERTISEMENTS:

AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK BANK, WAGGA WAGGA.
INTEREST ALLOWED ON FIXED DEPOSITS AT CURRENT RATES.
DRAFTS ISSUED ON ALL THE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES IN NEW SOUTH WALES, QUEENSLAND,
VICTORIA, ADELAIDE, TASMANIA AND NEW ZEALAND; ALSON, ON ENGLAND, IRELAND,
SCOTLAND, AND UNITED STATES.
W. A. COTTEE, MANAGER.

E. STIDWORTHY, COACH & BUGGY BUILDER, BLACKSMITH AND FARRIER, FITZMAURICE
STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

GENERAL AGENCY. A. ARMSTRONG, 
(AGENT FOR MESSRS. PECK, HUDSON & RAYNER, MELBOURNE; AND MESSRS. DAWSON & CO.,
SYDNEY),
STOCK AND STATION AGENT.
GENERAL AGENT, MERCANTILE AGENT, MINING AGENT, LAND AND PROPERTY AGENT,
REGISTRATION AGENT, INSURANCE AGENT, FORWARDING AGENT, VAULATOR AND APPRAISER.
GENERAL AGENCY OFFICE: FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
BRANCH AGENTS IN ALL IMPORTANT TOWNS IN THE COLONIES.

WAGGA WAGGA STEAM FLOUR MILLS, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
ROBERT NIXON, PROPRIETOR.
HIGHEST PRICE GIVEN FOR WHEAT.

RIVERINE STORES, WAGGA WAGGA.
CHARLES WALL, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL GENERAL STOREKEEPER, WINE AND SPIRIT
MERCHANT, AND COMMISSION AGENT.

TO SQUATTERS AND OTHERS:
THE UNDERSIGNED BEG TO GIVE NOTICE THAT THEY HAVE OPENED A BRANCH OF THEIR
BUSINESS AT WAGGA WAGGA, UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF MR. G. MAIR.
ETTERSHANK, EAGLESTONE, & CO., STOCK AND STATION AGENTS,
MELBOURNE, BALLARAT, SANDHURST AND DENILIQUIN.
OFFICE – OPPOSITE THE COURT HOUSE.

ALBION STEAM FLOUR MILL AND BAKERY, KINCAID STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
J. W. CHAPMAN, PROPRIETOR. N.B. – THE HIGHEST PRICE GIVEN FOR WHEAT.

W. MACARTHUR, TAILOR AND CLOTHIER, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

“PASTORAL” HOTEL, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA, A. J. MONKS, PROPRIETOR.
FIRST CLASS ACCOMMODATION. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST BRANDS.
GOOD STABLING, WITH SECURED PADDOCKS. BILLIARDS AND BAGATELLE.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

W. SCHMIDT, WATCHMAKER AND JEWELLER, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
A LARGE ASSORTMENT OF CLOCKS, WATCHES, AND JEWELLERY OF EVERY DESCRIPTION
ALWAYS ON HAND.

POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO., STOCK AND STATION AGENTS, MELBOURNE.
BRANCHES:
POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO. --- BALLARAT
POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO. --- SANDHURST
AGENCIES AT
DENILIQUIN … MR. WM. MCKENZIE
DUBBO ……………… MR. R. G. GOODISSON
HAY …………………… MR. JOHN MCKENZIE
PENOLA, S.A… MR. JAMES SEYMOUR
WAGGA WAGGA… MR. G. A. ELLIOT
HAMILTON ……… MR. J. B. PEARSON
FORBES, NSW … MR. A. T. BOLTON

THE “AUSTRALIAN” HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT IN THE DISTRICT FOR
COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN, SQUATTERS, & FAMILIES.
WINES, SPIRITS, ALES, &C., OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
EXCELLENT STABLING, CONDUCTED BY AN EXPERINCED AND ATTENTIVE GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS. BILLIARDS.
PRIVATE SITTING ROOMS FOR FAMILIES.
SAMPLE ROOMS FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN.
HENRY MOXHAM, PROPRIETOR.


H. C. ROSE, PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S INFALLIBLE CORN SOLVENT, PERFECT CURE IN THREE DAYS.
DIRECTIONS – SLIGHTLY PARE THE CORN, AND APPLY WITH A POINTED STICK EVERY
MORNING.

H. C. ROSE, CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S ANTISEPTIC TINCTURE FOR THE TEETH AND GUMS.

ROSE’S RINGWORM LOTION. TO BE APPLIED ONCE A DAY WITH A FEATHER UNTIL CURED.
H. C. ROSE, CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S COUGH SYRUP, FOR CHILDREN. CONTAINING NO DELETERIOUS INGREDIENT, AND
INVALUABLE IN ALL CASES OF COUCH, COLD, WHEEZING, WHOOPING COUGH, &C.
DIRECTIONS – A CHILD UNDER THREE MONTHS, HALF A TEASPOONFUL; UNDER ONE YEAR, A
TEASPOONFUL; ABOVE A YEAR, TWO TEASPOONFULS WHEN THE COUGH IS TROUBLESOME.
ROSE’S SPECIFIC. TAKE A DESSERTSPOONFUL THREE TIMES A DAY, AFTER MEALS.

ROSE’S TONIC SYRUP. A PREPARATION COMPOSED OF THE MOST APPROVED TONICS LATELY
DISCOVERED, FOR PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF MUSCULAR AND INCREASE OF NERVOUS
POWER; ALSO IMPARTING TO THE BLOOD THE RICHNESS AND VIGOR OF YOUTH.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE: TWO TEASPOONFULS TO BE TAKEN IN A WINEGLASS OF WATER THREE
TIMES A DAY, ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER EACH MEAL.

ROSE’S NUTRITIVE CREAM OR HAIR TONIC. STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR REMOVING SCURF,
DANDRIFF, &C., AND INVALUABLE FOR RESTORING HAIR.

ROSE’S BORATE OF GLYCERINE. A NEW PREPARATION, PERFECTLY RELIABLE FOR THRUSH,
AND ALL AFFECTIONS OF THE TONGUE, THROAT, AND GUMS IN CHILDREN; ALSO A REMEDY
FOR CRACKED AND SORE NIPPLES IN MOTHERS.
DIRECTIONS: APPLY EVERY TWO OR THREE HOURS, WITH A FEATHER, TO THE AFFECTED
PARTS.

ROSE’S COMPOUND DECOCTION OF SARSAPARILLA WITH DANDELION AND POTASH.

ROSE’S PODOPHYLIN WINE, EXPRESSLY PREPARED TO SUPERSEDE THE USE OF MERCURY IN
ALL LIVER COMPLAINTS. THE ADVANTAGES CLAIMED FOR THIS PREPARATION ARE – IT IS
PLEASANT TO THE TASTE, ACTS WITHOUT GRIPING OR CAUSING THE LEAST
UNPLEASANTNESS. THE SYMPTOMS OF DISORDERED LIVER ARE – YELLOWISH SKIN, WITH
PIMPLES, ULCERS, &C; SORENESS, OR A SENSATION OF FULNESS IN THE SIDE, EXTENDING
OVER THE REGION OF THE STOMACH, WITH A CORRESPONDING PAIN IN THE SHOULDER
BLADE; ALL OF WHICH ARE CURED BY THIS TRULY INVALUABLE WINE.
DIRECTIONS: TAKE ONE OR TWO TEASPOONFULS FOR A DOSE, IN HALF A WINEGLASSFUL OF
WATER.

MATTHEW CALLAGHAN, HAVING PURCHASED THE ABOVE (Pictured) HOTEL, BEGS TO ASSURE
HIS FRIENDS AND CUSTOMERS THAT THE “COMMERCIAL” HOTEL WILL BE FOUND REPLETE
WITH EVERY COMFORT FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN, SQUATTERS, AND FAMILIES.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY.
EXCELLENT STABLING, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN EXPERIENCED AND CAREFUL GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS. BILLIARDS. PRIVATE SITTING ROOMS FOR FAMILIES.

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here