PORT MACQUARIE

Greville's Post Office Directory 1872  PORT MACQUARIE

Page 424
Distance 256 miles North of Sydney 
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m. and steamer
direct.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 11.30 a.m. and steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday 5.30 a.m. and steamer direct. 
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and steamer.
Route  Steam Port Macquarie, or steam Cundletown, 5m.(sic) Port Macquarie*.
*(Actually more like 50 m.)

SURNAME                CHRISTIAN        OCCUPATION        ADDRESS
ALLNUTT                Geo. H.                sugar planter        Belvidere
ALLNUTT                Robert                farmer                Port Macquarie
ANDERSON        James                labourer        Fernbank
ATKINSON        Alfred                butcher                Hay St.
AYLING                Rev. J.                (Presbyterian)        William St.
BAKER                George                farmer                Lansdowne
BAKER                Robert                labourer        Aston
BANNISTER        Joseph                farmer                Camden Haven
BARABY                Thomas                labourer        Blackmans Point
BARR                F.                watchmaker        Horton St.
BARRY                John                innkeeper        Rawdon Island
BARRY                Mrs.                dressmaker        Clarence St.
BELL                Frederick        ---                Clifton
BELL                Robert                labourer        Fernbank Ck.
BENNETT                Bennett                senior constable Hay St.
BIRD                William                farmer                Johns River
BISHOPP                Herman                labourer        Fernbank
BLAIR                James                saddler                Horton St.
BLAIR                Miss A.                dressmaker        Glebe
BLEWITT                Thomas                farmer                Wilsons River
BLYTHE                Charles                labourer        Fernbank
BLYTHE                John                farmer                Lansdowne
BLYTHE                Walter                farmer                Lansdowne
BLYTHE                William                farmer                Lansdowne
BOLTWOOD        James                farmer                Glen Ewan
BOND                John                labourer        Fernbank
BONE                Robert                farmer                Fernbank
BOURNE                John                master mariner        Port Macquarie
BOYD                R. M.                sugar planter        Greenbank
BRADSTREET        John                farmer                Holy Flat
BRADY                Mrs.                dressmaker        Clarence St.
BRANCH                John                carpenter        Hay St.
BRETNALL        George                carpenter        Clarence St.
BRIAN                Denis                storekeeper        Clarence St.
BROWN                Frederick        grazier                Holy Flat
BROWN                Henry                bailiff                Clarence St.
BULLEY                James                farmer                Lansdowne
BUTLER                Hugh                farmer                Herrings Ck.
BUTLER                James                builder                Horton St.
CAFFREY                Mrs. Anne        grazier                Lansdowne
CAPEWELL        Samuel                farmer                Camden Haven
CARNEY                James                bricklayer        Murray St.
CAVANAGH        Bernard                innkeeper        Horton St.
CHILLMAN        Ocean                carter                Short St.
CHURCHILL        Henry                grazier                Wilsons River
CHURCHILL        John                grazier                Wilsons River
CLAPSON                James                farmer                Fernbank
CLARKE                G. K.                sugar planter        Greenbank
CLIFFORD        George                warder                Brickfields
COLEY                Henry                grazier                Holy Flat
COLLINS                Richard                sugar planter        Aston
CONDAN                John                boatman                Pilot Station
COOK                John                labourer        Horton St.
COONAN                Michael                warder                Clarence St.
COOPER                Charles                butcher                Short St.
COSTELLO        David                warder                Clarence St.
COTTER                Thomas                farmer                Camden Haven
COULTHARD        William                agent                Short St.
CRESSINGHAM        Joseph                farmer                Lansdowne
CRESSINGHAM        Richard                farmer                Holy Flat
CRESSINGHAM        Thomas                farmer                Holy Flat
CROSS                William                grazier                Lansdowne
CUMMING                William                baker                Horton St.
CUMMINS                James                post & telegraph master Clarence St.
CUNNING                Thomas                farmer                Tacking Point
DALY                Patrick                labourer        Lake Innis
DAVIES                E., JP                sugar planter        Greenbank
DAVIES                R. H.                sugar planter        Ashton
DAVIS                Joseph                farmer                Lansdowne
DAVIS                Peter                farmer                Lansdowne
DENHAM                George jun.        labourer        Clarence St.
DENHAM                George sen.        boatman                Clarence St.
DENHAM                Thomas                labourer        William St.
DICK                James                currier                Horton St.
DICK                J. jun.                currier                Blackmans Point Rd.
DICK                John sen.        currier                Horton St.
DONKIN                J.                farmer                Lansdowne
DONOGHUE        Francis                labourer        Windmill Hill
DORAN                Michael                warder                Clarence St.
DOYLE                Christopher        innkeeper        Horton St.
DOYLE                James                carpenter        Horton St.
DOYLE                Miss                teacher                Clarence St.
DREW                Peter                tailor                Clarence St.
DUCAT                John                sheep inspector        William St.
DUFFY                J. J.                road superintendent Long Bridge
EADES                Edward                labourer        Long Bridge
EDWARDS                George                labourer        Brickfields
EDWARDS                Thomas                bootmaker        Horton St.
ELLIOTT                Alexander        warder                William St.
ELSE                William                teacher                Fernbank
EWAN                A. B.                sugar planter        Glen Ewan
EWAN                William                storekeeper        Horton St.
FARRELL                Charles                farmer                Goolawa
FARROWELL        Thomas                farmer                Wilsons River
FAUX                Charles                farmer                Camden Haven
FEETHAM                Smith                labourer        Long Bridge
FENN                John                farmer                Sandy Flat
FISHER                Arthur                sugar planter        Constantia
FRANCIS                George                farmer                near Clifton
FREEMAN                James                farmer                Wilsons River
FREEMAN                John                farmer                Wilsons River
FREEMAN                William                ---                Long Bridge
GARLING                S. H.                sugar planter        Constantia
GARVIN                Henry                sub-inspector police Port Macquarie
GATES                Joseph                gaoler                Port Macquarie
GAUL                James                bootmaker        Horton St.
GAUL                Thomas                farmer                Blackmans Point Rd.
GAYNOR                H.                labourer        Blackmans Point Rd.
GEORGE                William                baker                Horton St.
GIBLIN                William                bricklayer        Clarence St.
GORDON                Alexander        overseer        Greenbank
HACK                James                farmer                Wilsons River
HARRIETT        Daniel                wheelwright        William St.
HARRIETT        John                wheelwright        William St.
HARRISON        J. B.                farmer                Aston
HARRISON        James                labourer        Aston
HARROP                Alfred                labourer        Greenbank
HAWES                James                farmer                Herrings Ck.
HAYDON                John jun.        farmer                near Mauldon
HAYDON                John sen.        farmer                near Mauldon
HAYES                Denis                labourer        Blackmans Point
HAYWARD                Charles                saddler                Horton St.
HAYWARD                Charles W.        saddler                Horton St.
HAYWARD                Thomas                saddler                Horton St.
HEDGES                Alfred                carpenter        Hay St.
HEWETT                Robert                mariner                Port Macquarie
HICKEY                Cornelius        constable        Beach St.
HICKS                Richard                farmer                Fernbank
HILL                William                farmer                Wilsons River
HOARE                H. G.                farmer                Glebe
HOGG                Thomas                farmer                Johns River
HOLLIS                R.                labourer        Hamilton
HUGHES                Patrick                road contractor        Brickfields
HUME                J. W.                teacher                Clarence St.
HYDE                George jun.        farmer                Fernbank
HYDE                George sen.        farmer                Fernbank
HYDE                Henry                farmer                Blackmans Point
HYDE                James                farmer                Fernbank
HYDE                John                farmer                Fernbank
IRVINE                Alexander        farmer                Camden Haven
IRVINE                Robert                warder                Clarence St.
JACKSON                John                farmer                Camden Haven
JONES                S. B.                farmer                Lake Innes
KANE                Thomas                labourer        William St.
KEMP                Rev. C. C.        grazier                Lake Innes
KEMP                Rev. F. R.        ---                William St.
KENNEDY                James                farmer                Lansdowne
KENNEDY                William                labourer        Aston
KENNY                Patrick                farmer                Tacking Point
KEOGH                Denis                farmer                Rawdon Island
KERR                John                blacksmith        Clarence St.
KILLMURRAY        Denis jun.        carrier                Horton St.
KING                Frank                farmer                Lake Innes
KING                Robert                farmer                Lake Innes
KINGSFORD        Edward                pilot                Pilot Station
LANE                Henry                farmer                Lansdowne
LAWS                Joseph                farmer                Fernbank
LEATHERDAY        F.                farmer                Hastings River
LEE                Samuel                farmer                Fernbank Ck.
LEE                William                farmer                Fernbank Ck.
LEWIS                Mrs. Mary        ---                Windmill Hill
LINDSAY                David                farmer                Camden Haven
LITCHFIELD        George                storekeeper        Horton St.
LITCHFIELD        Henry                tinsmith        Horton St.
LITCHFIELD        Miss                ---                Horton St.
LITTLE                William                farmer                Johns River
LOCKHART        Miss                bonnet maker        Clarence St.
LOCKTON                Charles                farmer                Fernbank
LOGAN                John                farmer                Camden Haven
MACKAY                Thomas                farmer                Fernbank
MADDEN                Henry                storekeeper        Horton St.
MAHER                John                farmer                New England Rd.
MAHONEY                E. A.                MD                Horton St.
MAIDES                E. B.                master mariner        Hay St.
MALCOLM                James                farmer                Fernbank
MANNING                James                farmer                Fernbank
MARCHMONT        Francis                dealer                Hay St.
MARSH                J.                labourer        Greenbank
MASTERS                Robert                sawyer                Fernbank
MELDRUM                Laurence        farmer                Sandy Flat
MENZIE                Alexander        farmer                Aston
MIDDLEMAS        David                farmer                Camden Haven
MIHAN                Mrs.                charwoman        William St.
MOLOY                Michael                labourer        Horton St.
MOORE                John                farmer                Camden Haven
MORISON & DAVIES                sugar planters        Greenbank
MORISON                G. W.                sugar planter        Greenbank
MORRIS                Charles                farmer                Sandy Flat
MULLINS                Charles D.        warder                William St.
MUNRO                John                carter                Horton St.
MURPHY                Mrs. P. C.        ---                Hay St.
MURPHY                William                farmer                Long Bridge
MCAULEY                T.                bootmaker        Horton St.
MCCAFFREY        Hugh                labourer        Johns River
MCCANN                James                blacksmith        Horton St.
MCCARTHY        Florence        farmer                Hastings River
MCCARTHY        John                road contractor        Port Macquarie
MCDONALD        Angus                grazier                Holy Flat
MCDONALD        John                grazier                Holy Flat
MCDONALD        Mrs.                ---                Glen Ewan
MCDONALD        Mrs. D.                freeholder        Horton St.
MCDONOUGH        John                farmer                Rawdon Island
MCDOUGALL        Lovell                farmer                Lansdowne
MCGREGOR        Hugh                carter                Horton St.
MCINHERNEY        J.                mail contractor        Short St.
MCINTYRE        James                farmer                North Shore
MCINTYRE        John                farmer                North Shore
MCKAY                Mitchell        labourer        Glen Ewan
MCKUNE                Mrs.                ---                Clarence St.
MCLAUGHLAN        Martin                labourer        Aston
MCLAUGHLAN        William                labourer        Aston
MCQUEENY        John                labourer        Blackmans Point
NEILD                J. C.                surgeon                William St.
NEILD                W. H.                sugar planter        Belvidere
ORMISTON        James                CPS                Clarence St.
ORMISTON        Robert                farmer                Glebe
PALMER                Thomas                farmer                Thrumston
PARSONS                Thomas                surgeon                Horton St.
PARTRIDGE        John                labourer        Brickfields
PARTRIDGE        Miss C.                hat maker        Murray St.
PARTRIDGE        Richard                farmer                Brickfields
PARTRIDGE        Stephen                ---                Murray St.
PATERSON        George                labourer        Aston
PATON                John                warder                William St.
PECK                Edward                labourer        Fernbank
PETERKIN        Thomas                farmer                Wilsons River
PHILLIPS        Benjamin        farmer                Lansdowne
PLATT                Mrs. J.                boot warehouse        Horton St.
PLATT                Thomas                farmer                Sandy Flat
POOLE                Robert                warder                William St.
REDGATE                James                farmer                Fernbank
REED                William                carter                Hay St.
RICHARDS        William                labourer        Aston
RIDDLE                Mrs. J. V.        settler                Holy Flat
RIGNEY                Patrick                grazier                Wilsons River
ROBERTSON        William                grazier                Wilsons River
ROBINSON        Thomas                boatman                Pilot Station
ROBINSON        W.                farmer                Blackmans Point Rd.
ROSENBEAUM        W.                labourer        Brickfields
ROSS                John                JP                Horton St.
ROW                John                storekeeper        Horton St.
ROW, EWAN & CO.                        storekeepers        Horton St.
ROWSELL                William                farmer                Wilsons River
RUDDER                L. B.                surveyor        Brickfield Hill
RUTHERFORD        Samuel                labourer        Greenbank
RUTHVEN                J. L.                sugar planter        Greenburne
RYAN                Cornelius        farmer                Brickfields
RYAN                Mitchell        farmer                Tacking Point
RYAN                William                farmer                Tacking Point
SAMPSON                Henry                labourer        Horton St.
SAVILLE                Benjamin        grazier                Lansdowne
SCHWICKER        George                farmer                near Glebe
SCHWICKER        Henry                farmer                Port Macquarie
SCOTT                George                carpenter        Horton St.
SEWARD                Thomas                dealer                Horton St.
SHONE                Thomas                teacher                Clarence St.
SIDEBOTTOM        W.                teamster        Wrights Ck.
SMITH                Alexander        farmer                Lansdowne
SMITH                John                farmer                Lansdowne
SNAPE                Charles                farmer                Tacking Point
SNAPE                J. K. G.        farmer                Port Macquarie
SPENCE                Michael                agent                Short St.
STEELE                Charles                farmer                Wilsons River
STEELE                George                farmer                Wilsons River
STEWART                Clement                farmer                Wilsons River
STEWART                James                labourer        Aston
STINSON                Irvine                farmer                Lansdowne
STINSON                James                farmer                Lansdowne
STINSON                John                farmer                Lansdowne
STINSON                William                farmer                Lansdowne
ST. JOHN        H.                farmer                Aston
STRUTT                Samuel                boatman                Pilot Station
SULLIVAN        Michael                farmer                Lansdowne
SULLIVAN        William                farmer                Camden Haven
SWAN                John jun.        farmer                Camden Haven
SWAN                John sen.        farmer                Camden Haven
SWAN                Thomas                farmer                Camden Haven
SWAN                William                farmer                Camden Haven
SWIFT                Rev. Alfred        (Wesleyan)        William St.
THOMAS                Robert                boatman                Pilot Station
THOMPSON        Henry                fisherman        Horton St.
THOMPSON        John                storekeeper        Horton St.
THOMPSON        Maxwell                overseer        Horton St.
TILLBROOK        James                labourer        Brickfields
TOFT                George                carpenter        Horton St.
TROTTER                John                farmer                Fernbank
TROTTER                William                farmer                Fernbank
UPSALE                William                farmer                Camden Haven
VAUGHAN                Richard                labourer        Clarence St.
VOVIL                Edward                mariner                Horton St.
VOVIL                Michael                labourer        Horton St.
WALKER                William                ---                Clarence St.
WALLACE                John                farmer                Camden Haven
WALLACE                Thos.                road contractor        Brickfields
WALSH                Cornelius        farmer                Blackmans Pt.
WALTERS                Thomas                farmer                Mauldon
WARREN                John                farmer                Lansdowne
WATSON                George                farmer                Lansdowne
WATTS                Charles                butcher                Short St.
WATTS                Mrs. M.                boarding-house        Horton St.
WEBB                William                ---                Brickfields
WEBBER                F.                farmer                Blackmans Point Rd.
WEBBER                J.                farmer                Blackmans Point Rd.
WEBBER                W.                puntman                Blackmans Point
WELSH                Patrick                farmer                Tacking Point
WESLEY                Edward                labourer        William St.
WHITE                Henry                farmer                Lansdowne
WHITE                Joseph                labourer        Aston
WILKINS                Charles                cabinet maker        Horton St.
WILKS                Thomas                farmer                Holy Flat
WILLIAMS        Daniel                farmer                Camden Haven
WILLIAMS        Isaac                boatman                North Shore
WILLIAMS        John                farmer                Camden Haven
WILLIAMS        Thomas                farmer                Camden Haven
WILSON                George                labourer        Horton St.
WILSON                Napoleon        farmer                near Clifton
WILSON                W.                butcher                Short St.
WITTKIE                Albert                carpenter        Beach House
WITTS                Alfred                warder                Gaol
WOODERSON        Charles jun.        carrier                Hay St.
WOODERSON        Charles sen.        bricklayer        Hay St.
WOODERSON        Frederick        butcher                Hay St.
WOODLANDS        Henry                farmer                North Shore
WOODLANDS        William                labourer        Long Bridge
WRIGLEY                Benjamin        water carrier        Long Bridge
YATES                William                farmer                near Clifton
YOUNG                Henry, JP        storekeeper        Horton St.
YULE                Valentine        farmer                Lansdowne

Greville 1872

The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872. For more information click here